Privacy Policy

Zeal Solutions Privacy Policy

Zeal Solutions is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to our clients.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Zeal Solutions will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and the latest version is available on our website.

Our Commitment

While information is the foundation for providing you with superior service, protecting the privacy of your personal information is of the highest importance to us. We believe that responsible stewardship of the information entrusted to us is crucial in developing and maintaining the public trust which in turn is essential for our continued success. We are sensitive to your privacy concerns and are committed to letting you know what kind of personal information including credit reporting information, information provided to us by credit providers and information used for pre-screening assessments is being collected and how the information is being used.

Zeal Solutions does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as part of its credit reporting business. As a result, the information Zeal Solutions collects, uses and discloses is regulated under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 rather than the Australian Privacy Principles. What credit information do we collect and how do we collect it? As a software provider to credit reporting bodies, Zeal Solutions collects and holds information relevant to your identity and information relevant to how a credit provider has interacted or is interacting with you or has provided or provides credit to you to the extent these things are permitted by law.

This information may include:

• Details of your financial and credit dealings with companies such as telecommunications providers and utilities;
• Details of your dealings with credit providers such as banks and credit card providers;
• Details of any court judgments, including bankruptcies;
• Details of companies you are involved in (as a shareholder or as a director);
• Prior instances of non-payment or collection activities;
• Name (and change of name), address (and change of address) and other contact details;
• Queries of your credit information made by credit providers;
• Driver’s licence details

We obtain information about you directly from public and private sector parties. We may collect information about you from:

• Credit providers with whom you may have a relationship
• Mortgage or trade Insurers
• Debt collection agencies

Any other parties who are authorised under the Privacy Act to share your personal information

There may be circumstances when we collect additional details from you for the purposes of servicing your request, for example contact details.

We would request that if you have a matter with us which is outstanding and your contact details change, that you contact us to provide us with your new information. Zeal Solutions collects your personal information to enable us:

• To provide our products and services to those parties who are authorised under the Privacy Act to access your credit information;
• To provide you with your credit report and score when you ask us to do so;
• To test the accuracy of the process by which your information is provided to us, updated and loaded into our systems and the credit bureau; and
• To conduct research into the use of bureau product and services.

How do we hold your information?

Once collected, Zeal Solutions holds information in a secure Australian high security data centre. The Zeal Solutions data centre and systems are only accessible by authorised Zeal Solutions employees who are specially trained in security and data handling policies and protocols to Zeal Solutions business standards and the credit reporting obligations under the Privacy Act.

Zeal Solutions and its affiliated entities recognise and acknowledge the importance of keeping the personal information and data that it holds, secure and protected from unauthorised access. To do this, at a minimum we utilise industry standard security and encryption processes and technology and ensure that access to your personal information is only provided to those employees who need to have access in order to perform their role. Access is also provided to users and subscribers of the products and services we offer and any law enforcement agency with whom we are required by law to provide your personal information.

We may also use your personal information to test the accuracy and efficacy of the system and data processes by which it is provided to us including for inclusion in the bureau and in relation to our provision of products and services.

This Policy Statement reflects general information on how we: (a) comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act; (b) collect, hold, use, disclose and manage your personal information; and (c) provide credit reporting business services to our clients and to consumers. This Policy Statement is not legal advice and is not intended to replace the rights, duties and obligations a party has under the Privacy Act. Nothing in this statement is intended to create or impose rights, remedies or obligations additional to those set out in the Privacy Act. All reasonable care has been taken by Zeal Solutions to prepare and keep this statement up to date, however, the information contained in this policy is not intended to be a warranty or representation or otherwise to create any legal contractual relationship or obligations between you and Zeal Solutions.

Privacy Policy Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Zeal Solutions Pty Ltd
Level 27 / 101 Collins Street Melbourne VIC 3000

+61 3 9221 6373
info@zealsolutions.com.au

Do you have any questions?